Assessor  |   County Clerk  |   Court Clerk  |   District Attorney  |   District 1  |   District 2  |   District 3  |   Sheriff  |   Treasurer
[…] “I know how highly-charged the topic of law enforcement use-of-force is in the current environment,” said Vicki Zemp Behenna, Oklahoma County District Attorney. “It is critical to evaluate each case independently and make a decision based on facts, not emotion. No matter what the ultimate decision is, there is a family that is going to be changed forever. I do not take these decisions lightly and they are not made in a vacuum.”

Oklahoma law 21 O.S. §732 (2) and (3) states that an officer is justified in using deadly force when:

1. When making an arrest... the officer reasonably believes both that:

a. Such force is necessary to keep the arrest from being prevented by... escape; and

b. There is probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a crime involving the infliction or threatened infliction of serious bodily harm, or

2. The officer is in the performance of their legal duty... and reasonably believes the use-of- force is necessary to protect him/herself, or others from the infliction of serious bodily harm.

With those legal parameters in mind, review of Chapman’s expert opinion and in consultation with prosecutors, District Attorney Behenna has made the following charging decisions:

OFFICER CHANCE AVERY, THE VILLAGE POLICE DEPARTMENT

Charges Dismissed