The Online Filing Portal is designed with your safety and convenience in mind. Proceed with confidence, the information you provide is safe and secure.
[…] There is a simple form on income that you will fill out as part of your application. If you are 65 or older as of March 15 of the filing period and presently qualify for additional homestead, you will not have to renew the additional homestead annually. However, it will be the responsibility of the taxpayer to notify the Assessor’s office if your income exceeds $30,000.
"Gross household income" is defined in 68 O.S. Section 2890 as used in this section means "the gross amount of income of every type, regardless of the source, received by ALL PERSONS occupying the same household, whether such income was taxable or nontaxable for Federal or State income tax purposes, including pensions, annuities, federal social security, unemployment payments, public assistance payments, alimony, support money, workmen's compensation, loss of time insurance payments, capital gains and any other type of income received; excluding gifts. The applicant may be required to provide sufficient proof to substantiate the validity of the income statement. The term "gross household income" shall not include any veterans' disability compensation payments.
"Head-of-household" is defined in 68 O.S. Section 2890 as "a person who as owner or joint owner maintains a home and furnishes support for said home furnishings, and other material necessities."
Please call 405-713-1235 OR EMAIL if you have any questions or comments.
*Note: The property value will be frozen at the taxable value after all increases and adjustments have been made the year application is made, not at the previous years taxable value.